ST. GEORGE 1851 CENSUS Somerset Copyright H.O. 107 /1946

Also Known As: Easton in Gordano

 

Population: - Males 924 - Females 1061 - Total 1985

 

6

LODWAY

WILDE             James 60 Tallow Chandler Portbury Somerset

                         Sarah 47 Portbury Somerset

                         Sarah Ann 8 Scholar Somerset St. Georges

COX                Louisa Servant 16 Yatton Somerset

BUSH              Mary Ann Charwoman Widow 39 Annuitant Henbury Gloucestershire

JENKINS        Charles Servant 22 Tallow Chandler Portbury Somerset

KEIRLE           George Apprentice 17 Tallow Chandler Somerset St. Georges

16

COX               Rachell 80 Pauper Somerset St. Georges

21

COX               Henry Widower 73 Former Gardener Somerset St. Georges

BRYANT       Mary Niece 50 House Keeper Somerset St. Georges

89

WILTON       Hester Widow 32 Licensed Victualler Somerset St. Georges

                       Harriet 14 Scholar Somerset St. Georges

HOLBROOK Sarah Servant 16 Inn - Servant Somerset St. Georges

COX              Samuel Lodger Widower 44 Coal Carrier Somerset St. Georges

53

SMITH         Ann married 25 Somerset St. Georges

                     Sarah 1 Somerset St. Georges

COX            Ellen Niece 19 Somerset St. Georges

77

BAILEY       John 52 Waterman Somerset St. Georges

                    Mary 50 Somerset St. Georges

MANLEY   Sarah Visitor Widow 23 Somerset St. Georges

COX           Augusta Servant 17 Somerset St. Georges

                    James Nephew 13 Scholar Somerset St. Georges

MANLEY   Thomas Nephew 1 Somerset St. Georges

83

COX           Sarah Widow 44 Licensed Victualler

                   Eliza 19 Somerset St. Georges

                   Sarah 15 Somerset St. Georges

138

COX         William 47 Bristol Pilot St. Georges. Somerset

                  Sarah 47 St. Georges. Somerset

                  Mary 21 St. Georges. Somerset

                  Jane 18 St. Georges. Somerset

                  Joseph 13 Scholar St. Georges. Somerset

                  Emma 11 Scholar St. Georges. Somerset

                  Elizabeth 8 Scholar St. Georges. Somerset

                  James 4 St. Georges. Somerset

                  William 2 St. Georges. Somerset

174

COX          John 41 Mariner St. Georges Somerset

                  Ann 27 St. Georges Somerset